SSC GD Vacancy 2024: Total 26,146 Vacancies, Notification Released, Eligibility Criteria, Admit Card

Rate this post

The Staff Selection Commission of India has unveiled the notification for the SSC GD Constable Exam 2024. This national-level examination aims to enlist suitable candidates for the position of Constables (GD) in various forces such as BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF.

The Commission has activated the online application link on 24th November 2023 for the recruitment of 26,146 Constables, encompassing both male and female candidates. The examination is scheduled to take place from 20th February to 12th March 2024, according to the released SSC Exam Schedule.

For comprehensive details on SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023-24, including notification, online application dates, eligibility criteria, age limit, educational qualifications, syllabus, exam pattern, and more, interested candidates can refer to the information provided on this page.

Those considering applying for SSC GD Constable Vacancies are encouraged to review the article for a thorough understanding of the recruitment process.

SSC GD Vacancy 2024: Total 26146 Vacancies

The SSC GD Vacancy Notification for 2024 reveals detailed information about the available positions for both male and female candidates across various forces.

In total, there are 26,146 vacancies, with BSF having the highest total vacancies of 6,174, followed by CISF with 11,025, CRPF with 3,337, SSB with 635, ITBP with 3,189, AR with 1,490, and SSF with 296.

ForceMale TotalFemale TotalGrand Total
Border Security Force (BSF)52119636174
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)9913111211025
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)3266713337
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)59342635
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)26944953189
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1448421490
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)22274296
TOTAL23347279926146

The detailed breakdown of vacancies for male candidates further categorizes them into SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and UR categories, offering a comprehensive overview of the opportunities available in each force.

The distribution is further specified in terms of SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and UR categories, outlining the diversity of opportunities available for female aspirants.

CISF Vacancy 2024

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 For Male

The male-specific vacancies are distributed among different categories, including SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and UR, providing an extensive breakdown of available positions.

For male candidates, BSF has a total of 5,211 vacancies, with 1,956 in the UR category, making it the highest in this force.

CISF has 9,913 vacancies, CRPF has 3,266, SSB has 593, ITBP has 2,694, AR has 1,448, and SSF has 222 vacancies.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 (Male)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Vacancy For 2024 Female

Similarly, the SSC GD Vacancy for female candidates is presented with a detailed breakdown of positions in each force.

BSF has 963 vacancies, CISF has 1,112, CRPF has 71, SSB has 42, ITBP has 495, AR has 42, and SSF has 74 vacancies for female candidates.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 (Female)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

Important Dates For SSC GD Notification, Application, Payment and Exam2024

Constable (GD) Exam 2024
Examination TitleConstable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2024
Dates for Submission of Online Applications24-11-2023 to 31-12-2023
Last Date and Time for Receipt of Online Applications31-12-2023 (23:00)
Last Date and Time for Making Online Fee Payment01-01-2024 (23:00)
Window for Application Form Correction and Online Payment of Correction Charges04-01-2024 to 06-01-2024 (23:00)
Schedule of Computer Based ExaminationFebruary-March, 2024

Documents Required for SSC GD Document Verification 2024

If you are applying for different GD constable positions, you will be subject to document verification at the same time as the DME. You will only be able to take the DME and the Document Verification if you qualify in the written exam, PET and PST.

Candidates must possess the following essential documents during the verification process:

  1. Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate (age, name, and educational qualification).
  2. Domicile Certificate/Permanent Resident Certificate (PRC).
  3. Caste certificate (for reservation/age relaxation).
  4. Certificate for Serving Defense Personnel or Ex-Servicemen.
  5. Certificates for height/chest measurement relaxation.
  6. Valid NCC Certificate (if applicable).
  7. Nativity/Identity Certificate for West Pakistani Refugees.
  8. Certificate issued by District Collector/District Magistrate for dependent applicants of riot victims.
  9. Birth/Identity Certificate for West Pakistani Refugees.
  10. Photo identity card (Aadhar card/Pan card/Driving license/Bank passbook, etc.).
  11. Disability certificate (if applicable), issued by the District Medical Board.
  12. Two passport-sized photos.

Document Verification Date for SSC GD 2024

The specific date for SSC GD Constable Document Verification in 2024 is yet to be announced. Candidates should closely monitor the official website for updates. The table below provides key events and their respective dates:

Recruitment AuthorityStaff Selection Commission
SSC GD 2024 Vacancy26146
PostGeneral Duty Constable
Notification StatusReleased
SSC GD Notification 202424th November 2023
SSC GD Application Process24th Nov 2023 to 31st Dec 2023
SSC GD Exam Dates 2024TBA
SSC GD Document Verification 2024 DateTBA
SSC GD Salary 2024Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100
Official Websitessc.nic.in

Process of Certification for SSC GD 2024

  1. Certifications matter: Specific SC/ST/OBC/EWS certifications are required during the Detailed Medical Examination (DME).
  2. Migration choices: Candidates migrating between states must decide on benefits from their origin or apply as unreserved from the migrated state.
  3. Application deadlines: Closing dates for online applications are crucial for SC/ST/OBC/EWS status claims.
  4. OBC reservation essentials: OBC reservation seekers need valid caste/community certificates without falling under the creamy layer.
  5. Provisional candidature: Candidature remains provisional until document authenticity is verified.
  6. False claims disqualify: Falsely claiming reserved status or undue benefits leads to disqualification.
  7. Document prerequisites: Valid “Domicile/PRC” from the stated State/UT during the application is mandatory for verification.
  8. Assam candidates’ protocol: Candidates from Assam follow a different protocol for residential status certification.
  9. WPR status verification: West Pakistani Refugees in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh need Nativity/Identity Certificates for verification.

SSC GD Constable Document Verification Admit Card

Each candidate will get a unique hall ticket issued by SSC only for the document verification phase. To download admission cards for SSC GD document verification, all candidates must visit the official website.

We strongly advise candidates to carefully review the required documentation and make sure they have all the required documents in hand during the verification phase.

Download SSC GD Constable Document Verification Admit Card

Each candidate will receive a personalized admit card for the document verification stage. Follow these steps to download the admit card:

  1. Visit the official SSC website.
  2. Locate the “Admit Card” or “Download Admit Card” section.
  3. Choose SSC GD 2024.
  4. Enter your registration number and date of birth.
  5. Submit your details.
  6. Admit card details will appear on the screen.
  7. Download and print the admit card.

Things to Keep in Mind during SSC GD Constable Document Verification

  1. Integrity matters: Provide accurate information.
  2. Validate documents: Double-check all submitted documents.
  3. Document condition: Ensure documents are well-maintained.
  4. Punctuality is key: Arrive at the verification center ahead of time.
  5. Document duplicates: Keep copies of all documents.
  6. Emergency preparedness: Carry extra photographs.
  7. Diverse identification: Have more than two identity documents for verification.

Constable SSC GD Vacancy 2024


In simple terms, the SSC GD Constable Recruitment for 2024 has begun. You can now apply online since the notification was released on November 24, 2023. The deadline for submitting your application is December 31, 2023, but make sure to pay the fees before January 1, 2024.

The Ministry of Home Affairs has shared that there are 26,146 job openings for General Duty Constables in this recruitment drive. Among these, 23,347 positions are for male candidates, and the remaining 2,799 positions are for female candidates. If you’re interested, it’s time to get your application in!

SSC GD Constable 2024 Important Dates (@ssc.nic.in )

Exam NameSSC GD 2024 Exam
AuthorityStaff Selection Commission & Ministry of Home Affairs
Posts NameBSF, CISF, NIA, CRPF, SSB & More
Application StatusOpen (24th November – 28th December 2023)
Last Date for Application Payment1st January, 2024
Application FeesRs. 100/- (SC, ST, OBC, General & PWD)
Expected Exam Dates20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 11th, 12th March 2024
SalaryRs. 22,000 – 70,000
Official Websitessc.nic.in

Eligibility For SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024

The SSC has set certain requirements for people who want to take the SSC GD Exam in 2024. To be eligible, candidates need to meet specific education and age criteria outlined by the SSC. So, if you’re planning to appear for the GD 2024 Exam, make sure you fulfill these conditions.

SSC GD Education Qualification:

Candidates applying for the GD 2024 Exam must have completed their matric study from recognized board.

SSC GD Age Limit:

  • Applicants must be between 18 and 23 years old.
  • Birthdates should fall between 02-01-2001 and 01-01-2006.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Selection Process

The selection process for SSC GD Constable 2024 comprises three key stages, each evaluating different aspects of candidates’ abilities and fitness. Here is a breakdown of each stage:

Stage-1: Computer Based Test (CBT)

  • Total Questions: 80
  • Marking: 2 marks per question.

Stage-2: Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

  • Race for Males: 5km within 24 Minutes.
  • Race for Females: 1.6km within 8 Minutes.

Stage-3: Physical Standard Test (PST)

  • Measurement of Visual Standards and Height.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Salary

The monthly salary for the General Duty Constable for all posts except the NIA is Rs 23,527 and the starting basic pay is Rs 21,700. The maximum basic pay ranges up to Rs 69,100. Check the post-wise salary details from the table given below.

PostSalary
Sepoy in NIAPay Level 1; Rs 18,000 to Rs 56,900
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA, and RiflemenPay Level 2; Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100

How To Apply For SSC GD 2024 Application Online?

  • Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) at ssc.nic.in.
  • Click on the “Apply” button or the link provided for SSC GD 2024 recruitment.
  • Register yourself by providing the required details such as name, email address, mobile number, etc.
  • After successful registration, login with your credentials to access the application form.
  • Fill out the application form carefully with all the necessary information including personal details, educational qualifications, and contact information.
  • Upload scanned copies of your photograph and signature as per the prescribed specifications.
  • Pay the application fee through the available online payment modes.
  • Review all the details entered in the application form before final submission.
  • Submit the application form and take a printout of it for future reference.

FAQ’s SSC GD Document Verification and Vacancy recruitment 2024

Q1. When will SSC GD 2024 Notification release?

The SSC GD 2024 Notification has been released on 24th November 2023.

Q2. What is the minimum age limit for SSC GD 2024?

The minimum age prescribed for SSC GD 2024 is 18 years.

Q3. How many stages are there in the SSC GD Recruitment 2024 exam?

There are 4 stages in SSC GD exam. Computer Based Test CBT, Physical Efficiency Test PET, Physical Standard Test PST, and Medical Examination.

Q4. What specifications for images are required for document verification?

The photographs one must have for document verification must be passport-sized and have a white background.

Q5. How does SSC document verification work?

Candidates are required to attend the Document Verification round only upon successfully clearing all selection stages. It’s mandatory to bring both original and copied documents. Failure to present the required documentation will result in automatic disqualification.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top